The Dilemma of Moore v. United States
[…] Prior to the 2017 TCJA legislative compromise, these shareholders were taxed only when CFCs distributed earnings. The Code § 965 “Mandatory Repatriation Tax,” however, simply deems foreign corporations’ retained earnings going back decades up to 1986 to be 2017 income of US shareholders in proportion to their stock-holding ownership on a prescribed date in 2017.

The US shareholders are taxed on that undistributed, deemed “income”—which, by definition, has not been distributed, at a rate based on how the corporation held the retained earnings in 2017. 26 USC § 965(a) reads:

Treatment of deferred foreign income as subpart F income

In the case of the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018, the subpart F income of such foreign corporation (as otherwise determined for such taxable year under section 952) shall be increased by the greater of—
(1) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of November 2, 2017, or
(2) the accumulated post-1986 deferred foreign income of such corporation determined as of December 31, 2017.